--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay single-storey Arts-and-Crafts-style house with dormer attic, built 1896-9, with two-bay single-storey gabled projecting end bay to right. One of a group of three. Hipped and pitched (shared) roofs (gabled to end bay) with clay tile, clay ridge tiles, red brick Common (seventh course headers) bond chimney stacks having saw tooth-profiled courses, rooflights, timber bargeboards, sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble limestone construction with rendered band to end bay supporting brick panels (some herring bone-pattern) having 'timber frame' detailing. Square-headed window openings with shallow sills, and timber casement windows having leaded glazing. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Set back from line of road in own grounds with wrought iron railings to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed modest-scale house built as part of a self-contained group of three individual units (with 12308010 - 1/KK-19-08-10 - 1) representing an important element of a planned village built to designs prepared by William Alphonsus Scott (1871-1921) for Ellen Odette Desart (née Bischoffsheim), fourth Countess of Desart (1857-1933) as accommodation for workers associated with the Kilkenny Woodworkers Company together with the nearby Greenvale Woollen Mills (12308004/KK-19-08-04). Exhibiting characteristics redolent of the Arts-and-Crafts style the architectural design value of the house is enhanced by features including the distinctive brick work panels introducing an element of polychromy to the composition. Having been very well maintained the house presents an early aspect, thereby making a significant impression on the character of the complex.