Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached ten-bay four-storey corn mill with attic, built 1774. In use as flour mill, pre-1840. Extensively reconstructed, 1876. Disused, 1946. Now in ruins. Pitched roof now gone with no rainwater goods surviving on yellow brick eaves. Random rubble limestone walls with dressed limestone quoins to corners, red brick irregular bond sections to gables, and yellow brick course to eaves. Square-headed window openings in camber-headed recesses with no sills, red brick voussoirs, and remains of timber fittings. Camber-headed door openings with red brick voussoirs, and fittings now missing. Set back from road in own grounds on bank of River Nore.

Appraisal

A well-composed large-scale building forming an important element of the long-standing industrial legacy of Kilkenny occupying a site that has had associations with milling for many centuries: a mill is identified as having operated on site as early as the fourteenth century. Although having fallen into ruins the composition survives substantially intact as identified by the regular pattern of openings across each elevation with the mill presenting a picturesque feature of some Romantic quality overlooking the River Nore.