--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey local authority house, built 1954. One of a terrace of six forming part of a group of twelve. Pitched (shared) roof with clay tile, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered walls to ground floor with roughcast walls to first floor. Square-headed window openings (some paired) with concrete sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with roughcast boundary wall to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house built as one of a terrace of six identical units (including 12301134/KK-4766-14-134) forming part of a group of twelve houses representing an element of the expansion of the suburbs of Kilkenny City in the mid twentieth century due in large part to the development of local authority-sponsored housing schemes. Exhibiting sparse detailing paired window openings significantly enliven the architectural design value of the composition. Having been well maintained the house remains as one of the last in the group to present an early aspect with most of the original fabric surviving intact.