--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey house, built 1832, with shared single-bay single-storey pedimented projecting open porch to left ground floor, and single-bay three-storey shallow return to east. Reroofed, c.1925. Refenestrated, pre-2001. Now in use as offices. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof part behind parapet (hipped to return; gabled (shared) to porch) with replacement artificial slate, c.1925, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with cut-limestone stepped parapet having bas-relief panel, limestone ashlar walls to porch having tapered pilasters supporting frieze, and moulded surround to shared pediment. Camber-headed window opening to ground floor (originally in tripartite arrangement) with square-headed window openings to remainder (originally in bipartite arrangement to first floor; round-headed window opening to return) having cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-2001. Elliptical-headed opening to open porch with cut-limestone step, chamfered reveals, and no fittings. Square-headed door opening to house with carved cut-limestone architrave, and glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with sections of iron railings to front on limestone ashlar plinth having foliate finials. (ii) Attached three-bay two-storey coach house, built 1832, to east on an L-shaped plan with single-bay two-storey linking bay to west. Reroofed, c.1925. Extensively renovated, pre-2001, to accommodate use as offices. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof on an L-shaped plan with replacement artificial slate, c.1925, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on cut-stone eaves. Unpainted replacement rendered walls, pre-2001. Square-headed window openings in camber-headed recesses with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-2001. Square-headed door openings with replacement glazed timber panelled doors, pre-2001.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed substantial house also known as Priors Orchard built as one of a pair (with 12000226/KK-4766-09-226) to designs attributed to William Robertson (1770-1850). Varied proportions to the window openings featuring varied profiles lend an elegantly tiered quality distinguishing the house in the streetscape while a porch featuring fine carved detailing exhibiting high quality stone masonry further enhances the Classical theme of the composition. However, while the original form and massing survive intact together with evidence of some early fabric to the interior the inappropriate replacement fittings inserted to the window openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the house. The survival of an attendant outbuilding in the grounds although modified to accommodate an alternative use contributes pleasantly to the group and setting values of the site.