Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, c.1875, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting lower porch to centre. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1950. Now in use as offices. Pitched roof (gabled to porch) with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves (timber eaves to porch). Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950, having timber casement windows to porch. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door. Set back from line of road in grounds shared with Ormonde Centre (Kilkenny County Infirmary).

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale gate lodge of modest appearance presenting an early aspect, thereby contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Ormonde Centre (Kilkenny County Infirmary) complex.