Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, extant 1871, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting lower porch. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Now in alternative use. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (porch), clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered walls. Square-headed central window opening (porch) with sill, and concealed dressings framing timber casement window. Square-headed window openings with sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set back from line of road at entrance to grounds of Kilkenny County Infirmary.

Appraisal

A gate lodge forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gateway (see 12000197) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in John's Green at the entrance on to the grounds of Kilkenny County Infirmary. NOTE: Occupied (1901) by Jeremiah Ryan (----), 'Gate Porter [and] Army Pensioner' (NA 1901); and (1911) by Michael McDonnell (----), 'Gate Porter' (NA 1911).