--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey over basement house, c.1800, possibly originally terraced. Part refenestrated, c.1900. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows having replacement one-over-one timber sash window, c.1900, to ground floor. Round-headed door opening in shared elliptical-headed recess with two cut-limestone steps, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale house built as one of a pair (with 12000111/KK-4766-09-111) identified in the streetscape on account of a shared entrance bay reminiscent of a similar treatment in Wellington Square (12000100 - 1, 3 - 4, 6 - 7/KK-4766-09-100 - 1, 3 - 4, 6 - 7) representing a pared-down or simplified version of a further characteristic somewhat particular to Kilkenny City (see also 12000090 - 1, 151 - 2/KK-4766-09-90 - 1, 151 -2). Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic fabric intact both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby enhancing the visual appeal of the street scene in Chapel Lane