--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, c.1800. Refenestrated, c.1900. Reroofed, c.1950. One of a terrace of three forming part of a group of seven. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900. Round-headed door opening in shared elliptical-headed recess having shared panelled pilaster, archivolt with decorative keystone, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house built as one of a terrace of three houses (with 12000100, 2/KK-4766-09-100, 2) forming part of a larger group of seven houses (with 12000103 - 4, 6 - 7/KK-4766-09-103, 4, 6 - 7) arranged about two sides of a shared forecourt reputed to have been intended as a school for children of officers based in the local military barracks. Enhancing the architectural design value of the composition the house incorporates a shared doorcase representing a pared-down or simplified version of a characteristic somewhat particular to Kilkenny City (see also 12000090 - 1, 151 - 2/KK-4766-09-90 - 1, 151 - 2). Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect with the original composition attributes intact together with most of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby contributing to the integrity of the assemblage in the townscape.