Oratory

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey oratory, built 1865, on a rectangular plan. Undergoing renovation, 2002. Replacement pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, cut-granite coping to gables with Cross finials to apexes, and uPVC rainwater goods on roughcast cut-granite eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth. Lancet window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Set in grounds shared with Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception.

Appraisal

An oratory representing an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Ballymore Eustace with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the slender profile of the openings underpinning a "medieval" Gothic theme; and the simple stone work embellishing the roof.