Saint Brigid's Catholic Church

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey former school, built 1853, retaining early fenestration with pair of single-bay single-storey lean-to projecting porches to front (south-east). Now in use as community centre. Hipped roof with slate (lean-to to porches). Clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Unpainted. Rendered quoins to corners. Inscribed cut-stone memorial stone to side elevation to north-east. Rendered walls to porches. Unpainted. Square-headed openings (including tripartite window opening to porches). Stone sills. 4/4 and 6/6 timber sash windows. 2/2 timber sash windows to porches with 1/1 sidelights to tripartite openings. Tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors. Full-height interior open into roof. Tongue-and-groove timber panelled wainscoting and ceiling with gable to original folding-back partition wall to centre. Clay tiled floors to porches. Set back from road in grounds shared with Catholic church.

Appraisal

Kilcullen National School (former) is a fine, long, low range that retains its original form and character. The building is of social and historic interest as one of the earliest educational facilities in the locality and, although now serving an alternative use, many of the original features and materials remain in situ. Early or original multi-pane timber sash fenestration is retained throughout, with natural slate to the roof, while the interior includes timber wainscoting to the walls and a timber panelled ceiling. Set in grounds shared with the Catholic church, the former school is an attractive feature on the streetscape.