Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Five-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1750, with triangular cut-waters, rubble stone voussoirs and cut-stone coping to parapet walls. Random rubble stone walls. Rubble stone triangular cut-waters. Rubble stone parapet walls with cut-stone coping. Five round arches. Rubble stone voussoirs. Rubble stone soffits with render over. Sited spanning River Barrow with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

Pass Bridge is a fine stone bridge that forms an imposing feature on the River Barrow and is one of a group of bridges on the section of that river that passes through County Kildare – the bridge is of considerable interest as the earliest surviving bridge in the locality of Monasterevin. The construction of the arches that have retained their original shape is of technical and engineering merit. The bridge exhibits good quality traditional stone masonry. The bridge is of considerable historical and social significance as a reminder of the road network development in Ireland in the mid eighteenth century.