Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding T-plan double-height gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, dated 1877, comprising two-bay nave with recent porch to front (south), two-bay transepts to sides (east, west) and recent two-bay single-storey sacristy to rear (north). Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered eaves courses and cast-iron rainwater goods. Tooled limestone crenellated parapet to front elevation of nave, having tooled limestone corner pinnacles, eaves course and bellcote surmounted by cross finial. Tooled limestone corner pinnacles to transepts. Flat bitumen clad roof to sacristy with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth and platbands. Rendered walls to rear (north) elevation, side (east, west) elevations of transepts. Rendered plinth and buttresses to rear (north) elevation of nave. Inscribed granite commemorative plaque to front elevation to nave. Recessed bays to side (east, west) elevations of porch. Pointed arch window openings throughout, having chamfered limestone sills, surrounds and voussoirs to front and rear elevations of nave. Timber framed Y-tracery with lead-lined lattice work windows to front elevation of nave. Bipartite and tripartite tooled limestone intersecting tracery to rear elevation of nave having lead-lined stained glass and lattice work windows. Render sills and reveals elsewhere having lead-lined lattice work windows. Group of three pointed arch window openings to front elevation of porch having render sills, raised render reveals and lead-lined lattice work windows. Square-headed window openings with render sills to sacristy, having uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door openings throughout, having raised render reveals to porch with double-leaf timber battened doors. Rendered step and replacement uPVC door to side (east) elevation of sacristy. Timber battened and louvered door to side (west) elevation of sacristy. Pointed arch door openings to front elevations of transepts, having raised render reveals and timber battened doors surmounted by multiple-pane overlights with timber glazing bars. Pointed segmental-headed door opening to interior of having chamfered tooled limestone surround and voussoirs giving access to internal timber porch to nave. Timber king post truss roof to interior having pointed arch arcades on octagonal columns to transepts. Balcony to south of nave, having timber octagonal supporting columns and staircase. Carved white marble reredos having central shrine flanked by round-headed arcades and square-profile pilasters with polychrome insert panels surmounted by carved angelic figures to pilasters. Carved marble altar depicting Last Supper with polychrome red marble columns to arcades flanked to west by carved marble pulpit and to east by carved marble chair. Gothic Revival encaustic tiled floor to chancel area with white marble steps. Carved octagonal font with polychrome marble column and carved base to eastern transept. Located within own grounds, having lined-and-ruled rendered enclosing walls surmounted by cast-iron railings. Square-profile lined-and-ruled rendered piers with double-leaf wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

Located in the centre of the village of Feenagh, this impressive church has an intriguing history. Situated on the site of an earlier thatched church from the post penal times of the sixteenth century, this church was rebuilt in the late eighteenth century, acquiring its T-plan and a slate roof. The building was subsequently renovated in 1877 by Fr. Patrick Lee, who raised the walls, roofs and installed new windows to give the church a contemporary Gothic Revival style. This Gothic Revival style also included the installation of carved pinnacles to the gables and an impressive limestone crenellated parapet wall surmounted by a well executed limestone bellcote which further accentuates the height of the building as it towers above its surrounds. To the interior a Gothic Revival encaustic tiled floor and an ornately carved marble altar, attract artistic attention.