Saint Timothy's Catholic Chapel

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan double-height gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built in 1824, with further renovations carried out in 1861, the 1950s and the 1990s. Three-bay nave with recent porch to front (south) and recent glazed side aisles to sides (east and west). Three-bay transepts to side elevations, having single-bay porches to front (south) elevations and single-bay side chapels to rear (north) elevations. Canted three-bay chancel to rear (north) of nave. Formerly freestanding three-stage bell tower to north having recent corridor additions to front (south) elevation, attached to chancel, and side (east) elevation, attached to recent three-bay two-storey sacristy. Pitched slate roofs throughout with hipped slate roof to chancel, having rendered eaves courses, replacement aluminium rainwater goods and cast-iron downpipes. Dressed limestone parapet wall to front elevation of nave having tooled limestone coping surmounted by tooled stone cross finial. Render cross finials to gables of transept porches. Rendered parapet walls to flat-roofed side chapels having concealed rainwater goods and cast-iron downpipes. Four-sided spired slate roof with wrought-iron cross finial to bell tower behind rendered crenellated parapet. Pitched artificial slate roof to sacristy, having uPVC rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Dressed snecked limestone wall to front elevation of nave having tooled limestone quoins and date plaque. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with plinth to transepts, porches, chancel, side chapels, sacristy and side elevations of nave. Render quoins to transept porches and transepts. Dressed rubble stone block walls to bell tower having tooled limestone quoins and stringcourses. Carved limestone cruciform panels to second stage of side (east, west) elevations. Pointed arch window openings throughout. Render sill and surround to front elevation of nave, having dressed limestone voussoirs to relieving arch. Render Y-tracery to paired lead-lined stained glass windows and overlight. Render sills and surrounds to front (south) elevations of transepts, having render Y-tracery to paired lead-lined quarry-glazed windows and overlight. Timber Y-tracery to paired lead-lined stained glass windows and overlights to side (east and west) elevations of transepts. Timber-framed lead-lined quarry-glazed lancet windows to side (east and west) elevations of side chapels. Chamfered tooled limestone sills to chancel, having timber-framed lead-lined stained glass windows. Chamfered tooled limestone sills and block-and-start surrounds to second and third stages of bell tower, having tooled limestone voussoirs and timber louvers. Chamfered tooled limestone sills to sacristy openings, having timber casement windows. Round-headed window opening with render sill and surround to side (south) elevations of transept porches, having render intersecting tracery to group of three lead-lined quarry-glazed lancets surmounted by lead-lined overlight. Square-headed door openings with recent double-leaf glazed doors to porch. Square-headed door openings with double-leaf timber battened doors to side (east and west) elevations of transept porches. Pointed arch door opening to side (rear) elevation of bell tower having chamfered tooled limestone voussoirs, block-and-start surrounds and rendered stepped approach with replacement timber battened door. Square-headed door openings with timber battened doors to side (east) elevation of sacristy. Round-headed door opening to interior of recent porch having tooled limestone voussoirs, block-and-start surrounds having double-leaf glazed doors with single-pane fanlight. Timber arch-braced roof with decorative timber eaves to interior of nave and transepts springing from carved timber corbels. Round-headed and pointed arch vacant window openings to nave, having render hoodmouldings springing from decorative corbels flanked by recent square-headed openings with moulded render surrounds, giving access to side aisles. Pointed elliptical-headed chancel arch, panelled vaulted plaster ceiling to chancel with render stringcourse and corbels. Timber frame balconies to transepts. Statues of Blessed Virgin Mary and the Sacred Heart are mounted on altars to side chapels. Marble commemorative plaques to transepts. Chruch located within own grounds with graveyard, having tooled limestone High Cross memorial. Lined-and-ruled rendered rubble stone enclosing wall with dressed rubble stone coping, tooled limestone commemorative plaque and splayed entrance comprising tooled stone walls with tooled stone coping, wrought-iron railing, channelled rusticated rendered piers with decorative render capping. Double- and single-leaf wrought-iron gates. Recent tarmac-paved car park to west of church.

Appraisal

Located overlooking the small town of Dromcolliher, this well executed church is one of the key architectural features of the town. Despite some recent renovations, much of the building's historic character remains intact, mostly through the retention of key historic features such as its fine stained glass windows, decorative stone details and an impressive bell tower. The alterations to the nave make for a light and airy interior, which displays numerous artistic features including finely crafted balconies and statues. The Celtic cross was erected as a memorial to the victims of fire, which took place in the cinema in 1926.