Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Lighthouse

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay four-stage lighthouse, extant 1245, on a circular plan originally single-bay three-stage. "Restored", 1665-7. "Repaired", 1792. "Improved", 1864, producing present composition. Automated, 1996. Rendered walls on battered base including rendered walls (top stage) with cast-iron railings centred on lantern on rendered base. Interior including mural staircase accessing tiered cross-vaulted chambers including limewashed cross-vaulted chamber (top stage). Set on headland with limewashed boundary wall to perimeter having rounded coping.

Appraisal

A lighthouse representing an important component of the built heritage of south County Wexford [SMR WX054-010----]. NOTE: Cited as the one of the oldest working lighthouses in the world (CIL), the "Tower of Hook" is believed to owe its origins to William Marshall (1190-1231), second Earl of Pembroke, who survived a shipwreck off the Wexford Coast and who wished to assist safe passage to the burgeoning port at New Ross.