Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Farmyard complex, extant 1902, including: Detached three- or five-bay single-storey hipped gable-fronted coach house-cum-stable outbuilding with attic on a rectangular plan. Now in ruins. Hipped gable-fronted roof now missing, paired rendered central chimney stacks having stringcourses below "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cornice capping, and no rainwater goods surviving on rendered eaves. Fine roughcast walls. Segmental-headed central carriageway with overgrown threshold, and cut-limestone block-and-start surround having bull nose-detailed reveals centred on keystone with no fittings surviving. Camber-headed window opening (half-attic) with cut-limestone sill, and limestone lugged surround having chamfered reveals with no fittings surviving. Paired square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds with no fittings surviving. Interior in ruins. Set in unkempt grounds shared with Loftus Hall.

Appraisal

A farmyard complex contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Loftus Hall estate.