Coastguard station

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey coastguard station, built 1892, on an L-shaped plan including three-bay two-storey advanced end bay. Occupied, 1911. Closed, ----. Now disused. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rendered red brick Running bond chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters. Part creeper- or ivy-covered fine roughcast walls on red brick header bond chamfered cushion course on red brick Running bond plinth with red brick flush quoins to corners. Square-headed door opening (east) with overgrown threshold, and red brick block-and-start surround framing timber door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (east) with cut-granite sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A coastguard station erected to a design examined by John Howard Pentland (1855-1919), Principal Surveyor to the Board of Works (appointed 1891; retired 1918), representing an integral component of the late nineteenth-century built heritage of south County Wexford. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a coastguard station making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement overlooking Rosslare Harbour.