Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Farmyard complex, extant 1840, on a quadrangular plan including (south-east): Attached five-bay single-storey coach house-cum-stable outbuilding with half-attic on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rooflights to front (north) pitch, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick header bond eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered rubble stone walls. Series of five round-headed carriageways with limewashed red brick voussoirs; (south-west): Attached nine-bay single-storey stable outbuilding with half-attic on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof centred on gablet with lichen-covered ridge tiles, rooflights to front (north) pitch, timber bargeboards to gablet, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered red brick header bond eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble stone walls. Square-headed central door openings including square-headed loading door opening (half-attic) with red brick block-and-start surrounds framing timber boarded double doors. Square-headed flanking window oepnings with cut-granite sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed door oepnings with red brick block-and-start surrounds framing timber boarded double doors. Set in unkempt grounds on a corner site.

Appraisal

A farmyard complex centring on the medieval Stokestown Castle [SMR WX034-015----] representing an integral component of the built heritage of south County Wexford.