Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch. Renovated, ----. Reroofed, ----. Chicken wire-covered replacement hipped oat thatch roof overhanging flat corrugated-iron roofs to window openings to dormer attic with exposed stretchers to ridge having exposed steel or wire scallops, red brick Running bond off-central chimney stack having corbelled stepped capping, and exposed hazel stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Replacement cement rendered battered walls with cement rendered battered buttresses to front (south) elevation; limewashed lime rendered surface finish to rear (north) elevation. Hipped square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having sidelights. Square-headed flanking window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings including timber lintels framing replacement timber casement windows with six-over-six timber sash windows to rear (north) elevation having part exposed sash boxes. Set in own grounds.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on an expressed, albeit later porch; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a pronounced battered silhouette with a flaking surface finish revealing sections of "daub" or mud; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished oat thatch finish: meanwhile, such traits as the symmetrical or near-symmetrical pattern of the openings convey aspirations to "gentrified" architecture (cf. ----). Furthermore, adjacent "tin roofed" outbuildings (extant 1840) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.