Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay (three-bay deep) four-storey mill, built 1826, on a rectangular plan originally two-bay (three-bay deep) six-storey. Disused, 1903. Now in ruins. Roof now missing. Part creeper- or ivy-covered tuck pointed snecked rubble stone walls with red brick flush quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing remains of eight-over-eight timber sash windows behind wrought iron bars. Interior in ruins. Set back from line of road in shared grounds.

Appraisal

The shell of a mill erected by Francis Davis Senior (1777-1863) representing an integral component of the early nineteenth-century industrial heritage of County Wexford (Bassett 1885, 291) with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the construction in a blue-green fieldstone with red brick dressings producing a mild polychromatic palette; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor.