--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan with single-bay single-storey lean-to outshot (north). Corrugated-iron-covered hipped and pitched oat thatch roof on collared timber construction with pressed iron ridge off-centred on cement rendered chimney stack on a T-shaped plan having stringcourse below capping. Limewashed lime rendered battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with concealed dressings including timber lintel framing glazed timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with limewashed sills, and concealed dressings including timber lintels framing timber fittings. Set back from line of road in overgrown grounds.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a protected oat thatch finish (cf. 15700723; 15701608; 15702208; 15703326; 15703330; 15703753; 15703757; 15704107).