--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan originally three-bay single-storey. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay or terracotta ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered slate flagged eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined battered walls; fine roughcast surface finish to rear (west) elevation. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Road fronted on a corner site.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of Ballindaggan by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the feint battered silhouette; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a mildly eccentric rough cut slate finish. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a picturesque, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in a rural village street scene.