Newlands House

Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey farmhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1839, on a cruciform plan centred on single-bay full-height gabled breakfront; single-bay (four-bay deep) full-height return (south). Vacant, 1901; 1911. Sold, 1922. Reroofed, 1987. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) artificial slate roof (breakfront); replacement pitched artificial slate roof (south), clay ridge tiles, paired rendered red brick Running bond central chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta octagonal pots, decorative timber bargeboards to gables on timber purlins, and uPVC rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Rendered walls on rendered plinth; limewashed lime rendered or roughcast surface finish (south). Square-headed central door opening with timber surround framing replacement glazed timber double doors. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement with cut-granite sills, timber mullions, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing six-over-six (ground floor) or three-over-three (half-dormer attic) timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (south) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six (ground floor) or three-over-three (half-dormer attic) timber sash windows without horns having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; reception room (east) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters, chimneypiece, and picture railing below moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on "Acanthus" ceiling rose; reception room (west) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surround to window opening framing timber panelled shutters, chimneypiece, and picture railing below moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Set in landscaped grounds with benchmark-inscribed cut-granite monolithic piers to perimeter supporting wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A farmhouse representing an important component of the domestic built heritage of north County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one showing 'a stylistic similarity with the Decimus Burton (1800-81)-designed Martinstown House in County Kildare' (Craig and Garner 1975, 66), confirmed by such attributes as the cruciform plan form centred on Tudor Gothic "timber frame" breakfront; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing elegant bipartite glazing patterns; and the decorative timber work embellishing the roof: meanwhile, aspects of the composition clearly illustrate the continued development or "improvement" of the farmhouse as 'an especially pretty cottage orné' (Hickey alias Doyle 1868, 122-3). Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including some crown or cylinder glazing panels in hornless sash frames: meanwhile, contemporary joinery; restrained chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of the composition. Furthermore, adjacent outbuildings (----); and a nearby gate lodge (see 15700924), all continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of an estate having historic connections with Reverend Walter Hore (d. 1843; Lewis 1837 II, 206); Captain Laurence Esmonde White JP (d. 1872) of Appian Way, Leeson Park, Dublin (Hickey alias Doyle 1868, 122-3); Walter Henry Croker (d. 1899) of Aylescott, Torquay (Bassett 1885, 339); and the Skrine family including Walter Clarmont Skrine (1860-1930) and Agnes "Nesta" Shakespeare Skrine (née Higginson) (1865-1955) of neighbouring Ballyrankin House (see 15700918).