Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey farmhouse, built 1820, on an L-shaped plan with two-bay (south) or single-bay (north) two-storey side elevations. Occupied, 1901. Sold, 1902. Occupied, 1911. Sold, 1918. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with lichen-covered clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on limewashed rendered slate flagged eaves. Limewashed lime rendered walls. Hipped segmental-headed central door opening with timber mullions supporting carved timber cornice, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having sidelights below overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors. Set in landscaped grounds with limewashed rendered piers to "cottage garden" having abbreviated pyramidal capping supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A farmhouse representing an integral component of the early nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of north County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase demonstrating good quality workmanship; and the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a farmhouse having historic connections with the Murray family including James Murray (d. 1916), 'Farmer late of Killowen County Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1917, 504).