--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting glazed porch. Hipped or hipped gabled oat thatch roof overhanging gablets to window openings to dormer attic with exposed hazel lattice stretchers to ridge having exposed scallops, repointed red brick Running bond central chimney stack supporting terracotta pot, decorative timber bargeboards to gablets with finials to apexes, and exposed hazel stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Limewashed lime rendered or roughcast battered walls. Square-headed central door opening into house. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings (ground floor) or red brick surrounds (dormer attic) framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Road fronted.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of Kilmore Quay by such attributes as the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on a later porch; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the miniature gablets embellishing a high pitched roof showing a replenished oat thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a neat self-contained group alongside an adjoining house (see 15621014) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a quayside village street scene.