Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey Garda Síochána station, built 1939, on a rectangular plan with five-bay two-storey rear (east) elevation. Refenestrated, ----. Hipped fibre-cement tile roof with lichen-covered ridge tiles, red brick Running bond off-central chimney stack having shallow stringcourse below concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, sproketed eaves, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered box eaves. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth. Square-headed central window openings in segmental-headed recesses (ground floor) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement two-over-two sash windows having horizontal glazing bars. Square-headed flanking door openings approached by two steps with rendered monolithic surrounds framing timber panelled doors. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement two-over-two sash windows having horizontal glazing bars. Set back from line of road in landscaped grounds with roughcast boundary wall to perimeter having concrete "saddleback" coping.

Appraisal

A Garda Síochána station erected to a standardised design produced (1939) by the Office of Public Works (established 1831) representing an important component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Kilmore Quay with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the contemporary Ballycullane Garda Síochána Station (1938; see 15704012); and Baldwinstown Garda Síochána Station (1938; see 15704710), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a streamlined "arcade"; the uniform proportions of the openings on each floor; and the sprocketed roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original or replicated fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a Garda Síochána station making a pleasing visual statement in a quayside village street scene.