--/--/--

Description

Single-arch hump back road bridge over river, extant 1840. Part creeper- or ivy-covered "Old Red Sandstone" ashlar walls between "Old Red Sandstone" ashlar piers with cut-granite chamfered stringcourses supporting parapets having cut-granite "saddleback" coping. Single segmental arch with rusticated rock faced granite ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning Garrylough River with unkempt banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an integral component of the civil engineering heritage of Castlebridge with the architectural value of the composition suggested not only by the construction in a ruby-coloured "Old Red Sandstone" offset by silver-grey granite dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arch making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over a minor tributary of the River Sow canalised (1810) by Nicholas Dixon (----) of Castlebridge House (see 15614007).