--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, extant 1840, on a square plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, lichen-spotted coping to gable with rendered chimney stack to apex (north) having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slate flagged eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (west) elevation with rendered "bas-relief" quoined pier to end; part creeper- or ivy-covered roughcast surface finish (remainder). Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing three-over-six (first floor) or four-over-eight (top floor) timber sash windows. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Castlebridge. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained group alongside adjoining houses (see 15614011; 15614013) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in a rural village setting presently (2007) undergoing extensive "suburban" redevelopment.