Belvidere House

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house, built 1730, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting glazed porch to ground floor; two-bay three-storey side elevations. Refronted, pre-1882, producing present composition. Sold, 1922. Resold, 1959. Pitched slate roof centred on hipped or half-polygonal slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered slate hung chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting crested terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered slate flagged eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast wall to front (north) elevation bellcast over rendered plinth with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends; rendered surface finish (remainder) with slate hung surface finish to rear (south) elevation. Bisected segmental-headed central door opening into house with cut-granite threshold, timber doorcase with three quarter-engaged colonettes, and moulded surround framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings (ground floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows without horns. Square-headed window openings (first floor) centred on square-headed window opening in bipartite arrangement with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows having overlights centred on six-over-four timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Set in unkempt grounds with rendered chamfered piers to perimeter having stepped pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron-detailed flat iron "farm gate".

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the early eighteenth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one erected by Paul Pigou (d. 1760) on a site 'demised by the Mayor Bailiffs Free Burgesses And Commonalty [for a] Peppercorn rent' (Rowe and Scallan 2004, 243), confirmed by such attributes as the deliberate alignment maximising on scenic vistas overlooking Wexford with glimpses of Wexford Harbour in the near distance; the polygonal frontage centred on a Classically-detailed doorcase demonstrating good quality workmanship, albeit one largely concealed behind a later porch; the irregular proportions of the openings on each floor with the "piano nobile" or principal floor defined by so-called "Wexford Window" sash-and-overlight glazing patterns; and the high pitched roofline. Having been reasonably well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including not only some shimmering crown or cylinder glazing panels in hornless sash frames, but also a partial slate hung surface finish: meanwhile, contemporary joinery; restrained chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a house having historic connections with the Grogan-Morgans of Johnstown Castle (see 15704226); John Maddock (d. 1871), 'Bachelor Farmer late of Belvidere County Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1871, 344); the Kellett family including William Henry Kellett (d. 1873) 'formerly of Newbay and late of Belvedere County Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1873, 338); and John Kellett BL (d. 1886) 'late of Belvedere Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1886, 316); and the Hadden family including Dr. George Hadden (1883-1973) '[who was] Honorary Freeman of the Borough of Wexford' (cf. 15608002; 157037--).