Laundry

--/--/--

Description

Attached eleven-bay two-storey laundry, built 1887, on a U-shaped plan; pair of eight-bay two-storey (north) or eight-bay single-storey (south) returns (west). Now in alternative use. Pitched slate roof; pair of pitched and hipped slate roofs (west), lichen-covered clay ridge tiles, coping to gables on "Cavetto" kneelers, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (ground floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Camber-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Pointed-arch window openings (west) with concealed dressings framing fixed-pane fittings. Set in grounds shared with Convent of the Good Shepherd.

Appraisal

A laundry contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Convent of the Good Shepherd complex with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the symmetrical footprint; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression.