Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1825. Now in use as outbuilding. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) squat chimney stack having stringcourse, and no rainwater goods on squared rubble stone eaves. Semi-coursed random rubble stone walls probably originally rendered or lime rendered with sections of red brick quoins to end. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds, cut-stone lintels to ground floor, and timber lintels to first floor (now boarded-up). Square-headed door opening with timber lintel (now boarded-up). Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house built as one of a pair (with 15606011) representing an important element of the early nineteenth-century urban vernacular heritage of Irishtown on account of characteristic attributes including the modest, somewhat squat composition, the traditional construction in unrefined local materials with red brick dressings producing an appealing visual effect, and so on.