Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay single-storey outbuilding, c.1800, originally thatched cottage with square-headed carriageway. Reroofed, c.1950. Pitched roof with corrugated-iron, c.1950, over thatched roof on timber A-frame construction with iron ridge, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed slit-style window opening with fittings not visible. Square-headed carriageway with cut-stone wheelguards, concealed red brick dressings supporting concealed lintel, and replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors. Interior with limewashed (whitewashed) random rubble stone walls having mud mortar, hearth having timber lintel, and beam sockets to original ceiling (ceiling now missing). Street fronted with footpath to front.

Appraisal

A small-scale range representing an element of the vernacular legacy of Irishtown on account of attributes including the informal composition, the traditional construction in unrefined fieldstone, the thatched roof over an unrefined timber construction, the hearth dominating the internal space, and so on: meanwhile, the later corrugated-iron or 'tin' roof covering has been interpreted as a further vernacular quality, thereby underpinning the status of the site as an important, if unassuming element of the built heritage of the locality.