--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1825. Extensively renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor to accommodate use as offices. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack over red brick Running bond construction having stringcourse, and rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement six-over-six timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane window, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, glazed timber panelled door to upper floors having overlight, fascia having 'consoles', and lined cornice. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An amiable house of the middle size making an elegant statement in South Street on account of attributes including the vertical emphasis of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing a graduated or tiered visual impression, the understated surface articulation, and so on, all identifying a refined architectural design aesthetic. Having been reasonably well maintained or restored with replacement fittings replicating the appearance or form of the original counterparts, the house continues to make a beneficial impact on the historic character of the street scene.