--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay five-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800. Renovated and refenestrated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a group of two. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves over red brick construction having iron brackets. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement aluminium or uPVC casement windows. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with pilasters rising into archivolts producing camber-headed lights, fixed-pane window, glazed timber double doors, fascia having consoles, and lined moulded cornice. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of substantial size built as one of a group of two related houses (with 15605270) making a strong visual statement in Quay Street on account of attributes including the vertical thrust of the massing rising over the flanking ranges in the street, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing a graduated or tiered visual effect, the sparse surface articulation, and so on. However, while the elementary composition prevails, the character of external expression of the house has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings.