--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey over basement house, built 1927, with box bay window to left ground floor, and two-bay two-storey rear (east) elevation having pedimented two-storey box bay window to right. One of a pair forming part of a group of six. Pitched and hipped (shared) slate roof (gabled to pedimented box bay window) with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack having stringcourse on consoles under capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Roughcast walls with cornice to bay window, and profiled surround to pediment to two-storey bay window having rendered 'timber frame' detailing to tympanum. Square-headed window openings (including to bay windows) with concrete sills forming sill courses to bay windows, and timber casement windows. Hipped round-headed opening to open internal porch with step, hood moulding over on diamond-pointed panelled springers, square-headed door opening behind with timber mullions and transom, glazed timber panelled door having sidelights on panelled risers, and overlight. Set back from street in own grounds with rendered boundary wall having rounded coping, rendered piers having capping, and iron gates [SS].

Appraisal

A pleasant house of modest size built as one of a pair (second in pair not included in survey) forming part of a group of six identical units (with 15605260) representing an element of the interwar domestic architectural heritage of New Ross and the environs. Individual attributes identifying a pleasing architectural design aesthetic redolent of the period of construction include the box bay windows incorporating pretty glazing panels, the expressed entrance, the juxtaposition of muted Classical and Tudor-influenced detailing, and so on. Having been very well maintained, the house remains as one of the last in the group to present an early aspect, thereby upholding the character or integrity of an ensemble making a pleasing impression on an elevated position overlooking the River Barrow.