Architectural, Artistic, Scientific

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey double-pile split-level bank, designed 1860, on a square plan; three-bay four-storey rear (east) elevation. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Pitched double-pile slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, cut-granite coping to gables (west) with granite ashlar panelled chimney stacks to apexes having cut-granite cornice capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta octagonal or tapered pots, coping to gables (east) with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta octagonal or tapered pots, and concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes with cast-iron rainwater goods (east) on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Granite ashlar wall (ground floor) on cut-granite stepped plinth with dentilated "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cornice on consoles; granite ashlar surface finish (upper floors) with dentilated "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cornice on consoles below copper-covered parapet; rendered surface finish (remainder). Camber-headed window openings in camber-headed recesses (ground floor) with cut-granite sills on vermiculated panelled risers, and cut-granite archivolts framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sill course on panelled risers, and cut-granite surrounds with panelled pilasters supporting segmental pediments on "Acanthus"-detailed consoles framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Camber-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-granite sill course, and cut-granite lugged surrounds centred on diamond pointed panelled keystones framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to rear (east) elevation with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows behind wrought iron bars. Interior including (ground floor): banking hall; (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Quay fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A bank erected to a design signed (1860) by Sandham Symes (1807-94), Architect to the Bank of Ireland (appointed 1854; retired 1879), representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of New Ross with the architectural value of the composition, a Venetian "palazzo" recalling the Symes-designed branch in Waterford City (1875), confirmed by such attributes as the compact square plan form; the construction in a silver-grey granite demonstrating good quality workmanship; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the parapeted roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; chimneypieces; and plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a bank making a pleasing visual statement in The Quay (cf. 15605236). NOTE: Occupied (1901) by Richard Walsh (----), 'Bank Manager' (NA 1901); and (1911) by John Anderson Exshaw (1853-1931), 'Bank Manager' (NA 1911).