--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1800, possibly over basement. Refenestrated. Now in use as offices. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond chimney stacks, rendered coping, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with channelled pier to end. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with four carved cut-granite steps, carved timber surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with lobby having timber panelled wainscoting supporting carved timber dado rail, and timber panelled reveals or shutters to some window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly composed house of the middle size built as one of a pair (with 15605232) making a pleasing impression in the streetscape of Charles Street with attributes including the vertical emphasis of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a tiered visual effect, and so on, all identifying a refined architectural design aesthetic. However, although the elementary composition attributes prevail together with some of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, the character or external expression of the house has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings.