--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, c.1900, originally two separate two-bay three-storey houses possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site. Renovated, c.1975, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having red brick saw tooth-profiled stringcourses under capping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Replacement shopfront, c.1975, to ground floor with reeded pilasters, fixed-pane iron display windows, glazed iron doors, and projecting box fascia having cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive house of the middle size originally intended as two separate units representing an element of the late nineteenth- or early twentieth-century redevelopment of ranges indicated on archival editions of the Ordnance Survey. Although a somewhat dated generic replacement shopfront makes an unimpressive contribution to the streetscape aesthetic at street level, elsewhere the original composition attributes prevail, including the moulded accents producing an understated Classical theme, together with most of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making a beneficial impression on the streetscape character of Charles Street.