--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey split-level house, c.1900, originally two separate two-bay two-storey houses. Two of a group of eight. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, brick Running bond chimney stacks with one having capping supporting crested square-profiled tapered terracotta pot, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Pebbledashed roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with step, and replacement glazed timber panelled door. Street fronted.

Appraisal

An amiable house of modest size originally intended as two separate houses forming part of an ensemble of eight units (remainder in group not included in survey) making a pleasing impression on the streetscape aesthetic of Chapel Lane with the stepped roofline corresponding with the gradient or incline of the street. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, thus upholding the positive impact made on the character of the local setting.