Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social

Town/city walls

--/--/--

Description

Remains of medieval town wall gate, between 1400-15, probably incorporating fabric of earlier town wall, c.1300. Dismantled, post-1840. Now in ruins.

Appraisal

The fragmented remains of a site also known as Bishop's Gate or Fair Gate representing a vital element of the archaeological legacy of New Ross on account of the status as one of the last-surviving remnants of the medieval town wall rebuilt in the fifteenth century under the direction of Patrick Barrett (fl. 1400-15), Bishop of Ferns, incorporating the fabric of an earlier counterpart known as Earls Gate. Although dismantled in the mid nineteenth century, some of the elementary attributes of the composition prevail including the traditional construction in unrefined local fieldstone featuring accents exhibiting good quality stone masonry suggesting the architectural design value of the original scheme. Occupying a prominent position at the meeting point of Bullawn with Irishtown, the fragments remain a picturesque landmark enhancing the visual appeal of the local setting: the gate remains of additional importance as the site of a battle connected with the 1798 Rebellion in the town.