--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1800. Renovated, pre-1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated, post-1880. Reroofed, c.1950. Now in use as offices to upper floors. One of a group of four. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack having capping supporting pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds having moulded reveals, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, post-1880. Timber shopfront, pre-1880, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled (hollow) pilasters on padstones having decorative consoles, fixed-pane display window on carved timber sill having supporting pillar behind, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and replacement fascia. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly appointed house of the middle size built as one of a group of four identical units (with 15605158, 160 - 61) identified in the streetscape by attributes including the slender vertical quality of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner, the understated decorative detailing, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with the historic fabric surviving largely intact, both to the exterior and to the interior including a well crafted traditional shopfront of considerable artistic interest making a positive impression on the character of North Street at street level.