--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to ground floor. For sale, 2005. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (west) elevation. Timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement (north) with cut-granite sills, timber mullions, and concealed dressings framing nine-over-six (first floor) or six-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows having three-over-two (first floor) or two-over-two (top floor) sidelights. Square-headed window openings (south) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing nine-over-six (first floor) or six-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of New Ross with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with the principal "apartments" showing Wyatt-style tripartite glazing patterns. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a garland-detailed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in North Street at street level.