--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1825. Renovated, pre-1880, with rendered façade enrichments added. Renovated with replacement pubfront inserted to ground floor. One of a group of two. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, (shared) chimney stack having capping supporting yellow terracotta octagonal pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining (shared) cast-iron ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered walls with shield plaque (1999) to first floor, and rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered panelled (hollow) surrounds, pre-1880, having foliate consoles supporting entablatures over friezes on stringcourses, moulded rendered surrounds, pre-1880, to top floor having diamond-pointed keystones, nine-over-six (first floor), six-over-six (second floor) and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows. Replacement timber pubfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with fluted pilasters on polished granite plinths, fixed-pane windows, glazed timber panelled doors having overlights, fascia having gabled paired fluted consoles, and dentilated moulded cornice having cresting. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well proportioned house of the middle size built as one of a group of two units (second in group not included in survey) making an elegant contribution to the streetscape value of South Street on account of qualities including the slender vertical thrust of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor lending a graduated or tiered visual effect, and so on: meanwhile, later rendered accents in the Classical style further enrich the architectural design value or external expression of the composition. Although an early pubfront has since been lost, elsewhere the elementary attributes survive in place together with most of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the positive impression made on the character of the local setting. Ironically, the house, now operating as a public house, remains of additional importance as the birthplace of Father James Aloysius Cullen (1841-1921), later of Bawnjames House, County Kilkenny, founder of the Pioneer Total Abstinence Association of the Sacred Heart (founded 1898/9).