--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800. Refenestrated, c.1900. Renovated. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rooflights, and iron rainwater goods on replacement rendered eaves having iron ties retaining (shared) cast-iron ogee hopper and downpipe. Replacement rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1900. Square-headed door opening with cut-granite step supporting padstones, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house of modest size exhibiting a simple, almost urban vernacular aesthetic displaying early origins on account of attributes including the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing, the informal arrangement of small-scale openings in the composition, the steep pitch of the roof incorporating small slates, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic fabric surviving in place, thereby upholding the positive impression made on the character or streetscape quality of Mary Street.