--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay three-storey house, c.1825, originally terraced forming part of larger two-bay three-storey composition with single-bay two-storey lean-to lower return to south. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1925, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof continuing into lean-to to return with clay ridge tiles, replacement red brick Running bond chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets or ties. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1925. Timber shopfront, c.1925, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane (two-light) window, glazed timber panelled door on tiled step having overlight, and fascia having slate-lined moulded cornice. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house originally forming part of a larger composition (remainder of composition not included in survey) representing one of a group of three houses (including 15605150) making a pleasing impression in Mary Street. Although no longer in use, the house has historically been well maintained to present an early aspect with most of the historic fabric surviving in place including a traditional shopfront of artistic design interest displaying good quality craftsmanship making a positive contribution to the streetscape character at street level.