--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay four-storey house, c.1825. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls over semi-coursed random rubble stone construction with concealed red brick quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds, six-over-six and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows having replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900, to rear (south) elevation. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with panelled (hollow) pilasters on padstones having decorative consoles, replacement display window on tongue-and-groove timber panelled riser, replacement glazed timber panelled door on cut-granite step having overlight, and fascia having lined moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An amiable modest-scale house built as one of a pair (with 15605147) identified in the streetscape by attributes including the slender vertical emphasis of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner, and so on. Although having fallen into some disrepair following a period out of use, the simple architectural attributes prevail together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including a pretty shopfront of artistic interest displaying good quality traditional craftsmanship making a pleasing impression in Mary Street at street level.