--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay four-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800, on a corner site originally terraced. Renovated, c.1925, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, chimney stack(s) removed, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining (shared) cast-iron ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends, cast-iron tie plates to each floor, and rendered quoins to corners to rear (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds having keystones (no keystones to top floor), six-over-six and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows without horns. Timber shopfront, c.1925, to ground floor with fluted pilasters on padstones (paired to ends), fixed-pane display windows having iron supporting pillars behind, glazed timber panelled double doors (leading to glazed timber panelled internal lobby with glazed timber panelled double doors having overlights), and fascia having slate-lined moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly composed Classically-proportioned house of the middle size making a positive contribution to the streetscape value of Mary Street with attributes including the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated effect, the rendered accents, and so on, all identifying a dignified architectural design aesthetic. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior including an early twentieth-century shopfront of artistic design interest making a pleasing impression in the street scene at street level.