--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, c.1825. Refenestrated, c.1900. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a group of two. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stepped capping, rendered coping, and concealed rainwater goods having hopper and downpipe. Rendered walls with coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills supporting cast-iron window box guards to first floor, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1900, retaining three-over-three timber sash windows to top floor. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with panelled (hollow) pilasters, fixed-pane display windows leading through bows to glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, fascia having gabled consoles, and lined cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly composed house of the middle size built as one of a group of two related houses (with 15605285) making a dignified impression in South Street on account of attributes identifying a pleasing design aesthetic including the vertical quality of the massing, the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing a tiered visual effect, the reserved surface articulation, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the positive contribution made to the character of the street scene.