--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1925, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor possibly to accommodate use as bank. Mostly refenestrated. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack having stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, rendered coping, rooflights, and concealed rainwater goods having shared iron hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to ends, and moulded course supporting parapet, c.1925, having coping. Square-headed window openings with moulded sills, c.1925, moulded rendered surrounds, c.1925, to first floor, and replacement uPVC casement windows retaining replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1925, to first floor. Replacement limestone ashlar shopfront, c.1925, to ground floor on limestone ashlar chamfered base with limestone ashlar terminating pilasters on pedestals, carved cut-limestone sill course, carved cut-limestone mullions dividing camber-headed openings having bull-nose reveals, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled double doors on cut-limestone threshold having overlight, and replacement box fascia on carved cut-limestone stringcourse having carved cut-limestone cornice. Interior retaining timber panelled shutters to some window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well proportioned house of the middle size representing an important element of the late eighteenth- or early nineteenth-century built legacy of New Ross as reconceived in the early twentieth century with attributes identifying a commanding design programme including the lofty quality of the massing, the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing a tiered visual effect, and so on. Although compromised by the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings, the simple architectural attributes nevertheless prevail together with some of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: meanwhile, a fine shopfront of considerable design interest displaying expert craftsmanship or masonry in limestone recalling the frontages of contemporary banks makes a vital contribution to the streetscape aesthetic of South Street at street level.