--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay four-storey house, c.1825, originally two separate three-bay two-storey (north) and two-bay three-storey (south) houses. Extensively renovated, c.1925, with top floors added. Renovated with replacement shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, rendered coping, rooflights, and concealed rainwater goods having cast-iron ogee hoppers and downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1925, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925, having some two-over-two timber sash windows to rear (east) elevation. Replacement timber shopfronts to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber windows on panelled risers having bull nose-profiled colonette mullions rising into spandrels producing elliptical-headed arrangement, glazed timber doors, fascias having consoles, and dentilated moulded cornices. Interior retaining timber panelled shutters to some window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house of the middle size originally intended as two separate smaller houses representing an element of the early nineteenth-century built heritage of New Ross as reconceived in the early twentieth century with attributes including the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing an elegant graduated or tiered visual effect in the street scene. Although compromised at street level by the introduction of generic replacement shopfronts of little design merit, elsewhere the elementary composition prevails together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby maintaining the positive impression made on the streetscape character of South Street.