--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey house with dormer attic, c.1825, originally terraced. Renovated, pre-1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated, post-1880. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack on rendered base having stepped capping, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with tooled cut-granite chamfer to corner to ground floor, rendered channelled piers to ends, and moulded stringcourses to each floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills forming part of sill courses, moulded rendered surrounds having entablatures to first floor on fluted consoles, diamond-pointed panelled keystones to remainder, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, post-1880. Shopfront, pre-1880, to ground floor with fluted engaged Composite or Corinthian columns on cut-granite padstones, fixed-pane display windows, timber panelled double doors on cut-granite threshold having overlight, timber panelled door to house on cut-granite threshold having overlight, and fascia having lined moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house of the middle size representing an important element of the early nineteenth-century domestic architectural heritage of New Ross sharing qualities in common with a nearby house (see 15605136) including the vertical emphasis of the massing rising above the flanking ranges in the street, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual effect, and so on: meanwhile, rendered accents producing a sophisticated design aesthetic further define the street presence of the house in South Street. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with the elementary composition prevailing together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including a particularly fine Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic design distinction displaying good quality craftsmanship.