Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Attached single-bay two-storey building, built 1772, on a corner site with single-bay two-storey side (south) elevation continuing into three-bay two-storey return to east. Extensively renovated with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched (shared) slate roof on an L-shaped plan forming hip to corner with clay ridge tiles, replacement red brick Running bond chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Replacement rendered walls with curved chamfer to corner to ground floor, and rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane display window, timber panelled door on cut-granite step having overlight, fascia having panelled consoles, and moulded cornice. Street fronted on a corner site with footpath to front [DS].

Appraisal

A small-scale range originally intended as an extension of the almshouse or hospital complex (see 15605119 - 120) built by Charles Tottenham (1716-95) of nearby Delare House or MacMurrough House, possibly forming part of a larger governor's quarters with an adjacent range (see 15605118). Although some of the character has been compromised by a comprehensive renovation programme undertaken in the late twentieth century, the elementary composition remains discernible as identified by attributes including the small scale of the openings, the high pitched roof, and so on, thereby maintaining some of the integrity of the collective ensemble in the street scene.